Purico Group Ltd

Privacy

Privacy Notice

All businesses within the Purico family of companies (“group”) collect, retain and process personal data for lawful purposes including their legitimate interests and the performance of contracts.  We obtain personal data from the individuals to whom it relates and may also obtain it from a wide variety of other sources.

We take the privacy of personal information seriously.

Personal data obtained solely for the marketing or our products and services to individuals (“marketing data”) is retained and processed only with their consent.  Individuals may withdraw consent to the holding of marketing data relating to themselves and marketing emails contain an unsubscribe facility.  We do not share our mailing lists with businesses outside the group other than as specified below.

Personal data regarding customers and suppliers is collected, retained and processed for the purposes of our legitimate interests and the performance of contracts.

Personal data relating to our employees is collected, retained and processed for the purposes of our legitimate interests and the performance of contracts of employment.

Personal data (including marketing data) may be transferred in connection with the sale or proposed sale of a company or business within the group to the buyer or prospective buyer.

Legitimate interests includes but is not limited to the following purposes: Accounting, taxation, audit, regulatory functions, marketing to corporate bodies and businesses, making and defending legal claims, payroll and personnel, employee appointments, communication with others, record keeping purposes, business transactions, the prevention and detection of crime and other illegality and the identification of offenders, the purchase, sale and mortgage of property, the proving of title to property, the recording of our contractual obligations and entitlements and the general purposes of our businesses.  Data is held for as long as we think necessary having regard to the purposes for which it is held.

Information relating to the health, welfare, capacity and medical treatment of residents or potential residents in our care homes is held for the above purposes but only in so far as they relate to the provision and management of health and social care facilities or to the establishment, making or defence of legal claims.

Emails and other correspondence may be copied to others in our legitimate interests and for the purpose of performing contracts.  Correspondents should consider whether they wish to minimise the personal data in communications.

Individuals may request us to provide access to their personal data, to correct it, to erase it or to refrain from processing it.  Requests will be addressed in accordance with all relevant legislation.

The group has businesses or representation in a number of countries including, Germany, China, Mexico, the USA, Indonesia and the Isle of Man.  We have customers, suppliers and relationships in many countries throughout the world.  Data may be transferred out of the EU for any of the purposes specified in this policy.

For further information please ask the person in the group with whom you are currently in contact.  Aggrieved persons may raise issues with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office.

For further information please ask the person in the group with whom you are currently in contact.  Aggrieved persons may raise issues with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office.

What are cookies and why do we use them?

We use cookies to enhance your experience using our website, as almost all websites do today. Cookies are small text files that store information on your computer for a variety of functions. Please refer to our Cookies Page for more information and instructions for removing cookies from your computer.

General

  1. This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.
  2. By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy.
  3. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page.
  4. This policy was last modified on 23/7/18